Law Firm of Sean Imran
[…] This article outlines the circumstances under which a ticket can be dismissed if the driver is not the owner of the vehicle in question.

What is VTL 319?

VTL 319 refers to a specific provision in the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law that addresses issues related to the insurance of a motor vehicle. It outlines the responsibilities of vehicle owners and the implications for drivers who are not the registered owners of the vehicle.

When Can a Ticket be Dismissed?

A charge under New York's Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 319 can be dismissed if the operator of the motor vehicle is not the owner under certain circumstances. The law applies not only to owners but also to "any other person who shall operate in this state any motor vehicle." See People v. Little, 18 Misc. 3d 1126(A). However, for non-owner operators, the law requires that they have knowledge that the vehicle is uninsured. See People v.